Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy explains how and when South Donegal Bands Forum uses and shares your information when you visit www.holidayhomedraw.com in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

South Donegal Bands Forum respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure you that any identifiable data that you provide when using this website will be treated with great care and used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By visiting www.holidayhomedraw.com you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy; if you do not agree with the terms and conditions you should not use the website. Any external links to other websites are visibly defined as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third-party websites.

For the purposes of this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” shall refer to South Donegal Bands Forum, and The “Site” refers to www.holidayhomedraw.com.

AT THE POINT OF PURCHASE , BY TICKING THE BOX THAT SAYS “I I have read and agree to the website terms and conditions“ YOU ARE AGREEING TO

  • I understand the personal data on this form (“Personal Data”) will be used by the Forum for the contractual purpose of processing the ticket sale purchase.
  • I understand that the Personal Data will be retained by the Forum for a period of up to twelve months after the purchase.
  • I understand that I can request for my data to be removed by writing to the Club and my Personal Data will then be erased.
  • I understand that if I do not provide my Personal Data I cannot purchase the ticket online.

WHO WE ARE

South Donegal Bands Forum is made up of three bands – Ballymagroarty Accordion Band (Ballintra), Moyne Pipe Band (Laghey) and Killaghtee Accordion Band (Bruckless).  We are running a fundraising campaign being launched on 23rd December 2021.  The draw will be held live online on 21st April 2022.

Contact details for the Data Protection Officer:
Email: competitions@landtheloot.ie

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect personal information primarily consisting of your name, postal address, contact telephone number, email address and other information that is publicly available. We collect this personal information when you make a purchase for the purpose of setting up your ticket and identifying you if you win a prize in our main draw or any promotional draw we may elect to hold over the course of the campaign.

We will not collect or store your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Payment Processors: Stripe, Inc.
Privacy Policy: https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Like most websites, we gather some statistical and analytical information on an aggregate basis for all visitors to our website, such as the date you visit, the length of time you visit for, your IP address and the links you click to navigate through the website. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you. We do not record, store or process IP addresses or any browsing information from those viewing our website.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We store your personal information until all prize winners have been identified and have been informed of their win. This process will be concluded no later than 31st May 2022. By this point, all personal information will be removed from the database in which it is stored.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We are serious about taking care of your personal data and have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we control, both on and off-line, to prevent improper access, use, alteration, destruction and/or loss.

The personal information that we collect from you will not be transferred to or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Your information is encrypted and stored securely offline in Ireland. Access is limited to a small number of individuals and only where their role requires access to the specific data held.

All electronic transactions you make to or receive from win a house and car draw, will be encrypted using SSL technology.

LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION

We will only process your personal data in a lawful, fair and transparent basis under data protection legislation.

When you make a purchase on the Site, you are automatically entered into a members’ draw as outlined in our Terms and Conditions. We need to hold your personal data so that we can identify you if you win a prize. For this reason, the legal basis for processing your personal data is to fulfil our contractual obligation.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights over your personal data, and you are in control of how your information is used. These rights are not absolute, and some qualifications and restrictions do apply.

In summary, you have the right to:

  • withdraw consent your consent for your data to be processed;
  • access the personal data that we are processing about you;
  • require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data;
  • object to or restrict processing;
  • request your data to be erased;
  • refuse automated decision making and/or profiling;
  • data portability;
  • lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner who is our independent regulator for data protection.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.
Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR PREFERENCES

From time to time, we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided remains accurate and up to date. Should you wish to change your preferences, view a copy of the information we hold or would like to amend the data we hold, you can do this any time by emailing the Data Protection Officer competitions@castlearchdale.com

COOKIES POLICY HOLIDAY HOME DRAW FUNDRAISER: 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your browser by websites that you visit. They usually contain a website and an identifier. Cookies help improve your experience while browsing on our website, for example, it may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site.

HOW AND WHY COOKIES ARE USED ON THIS WEBSITE?

We use cookies to improve your browser experience, by remembering pages you have browsed, to target and report on ads, to provide social media features and to analyse web traffic. If you fill out a contact form, we use cookies to remember your details for the next time.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

We use third-party cookies to track how you use our website, for example, what pages you visit and how long you spend on them. This helps us get a better understanding of how people are using our site and how they access it, which helps us create better content.

DISABLING COOKIES?

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device intrusive. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set.

Our website will work without cookies, but you may lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

If you wish to restrict, block or delete web browser cookies that are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings. The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

This Privacy Policy is effective from the 23rd December 2021